PrintE-mail

Athletes Honored At Levittown Board Of Education Meeting

December 16, 2021


			Athletes Honored At Levittown Board Of Education Meeting
		 - image001
Several athletes who enjoyed successful seasons this year were honored at the Levittown Public School District board of education meeting on Dec. 8.

Players and coaches of a wide range of sports representing teams from Division Avenue High School and General Douglas MacArthur High School were present and were recognized for their All Conference, All County and Coach of the Year statuses.

Honorees included:

Division Avenue High School

  • Gabriel Aguilar, All Conference, Cross Country Track
  • Jake Pendergrass, All Conference, Football
  • Christopher Stancarone, All County, Football
  • Jeremy Taggart, All Conference, Football
  • Brendan Connolly, All Conference, Boys Soccer
  • Christian Ramirez, All Conference, Boys Soccer
  • Anna Cacciuttolo, Honorable Mention All County, Girls Soccer
  • Shae McGinty, All County; Conference Goalie of the Year, Girls Soccer
  • Simar Parmar, All Conference; Senior Scholar Athlete, Girls Soccer
  • Rebecca Petrellese, Honorable Mention All County, Girls Soccer
  • Isabella Hines, All Conference, Girls Volleyball
  • Alyssa Weinberg, All Conference, Girls Volleyball

General Douglas MacArthur High School

  • Mike Cassano, All County, NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Cross Country Track
  • Alyssa Rotondo, All County, NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Cross Country Track
  • Gia Bergonzi, All Conference, NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Cross Country Track
  • Pedro Sandova, All Conference, NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Cross Country Track
  • Coach Diann Sciulla, Coach of the Year, Girls Volleyball
  • Ryann Murphy, All County, Girls Volleyball
  • Sofia Migliore, All County, Honorable Mention Girls Volleyball
  • Amanda Mejia, All Conference, Girls Volleyball
  • Connor Cullen, All County, Football
  • Vincent Fundaro, All County, Football
  • Ryan Muller, All County, Football
  • James Napoli, All County, Fotoball
  • Matthew Papach, All County, Football
  • James Clarkson, All Conference, Football
  • Coach Andy Atkins, Conference A1 Coach of the Year; Conference A1 Champions; NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team
  • Matt Cassidy, Scholar Athlete, Boys Soccer
  • Cristian Perez Franco, All County; Conference Offensive Player of the Year, Boys Soccer
  • Joe Iannuzzi, All County, Boys Soccer
  • Tyler Mormando, All County Honorable Mention, Boys Soccer
  • Tyler Behr, All County Honorable Mention, Boys Soccer
  • Jason Tordy, All Conference, Boys Soccer
  • Matt Cassidy, All Conference, Boys Soccer
  • James Eden, All Conference, Boys Soccer
  • Kieran Weber, All Conference, Boys Soccer
  • Nick Del Grosso, Unsung Hero, Boys Soccer
  • Dylan Vargas, All County, Boys Volley Ball NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team
  • Ryan Senra, All Conference; Senior Scholar Athlete, Boys Volley Ball NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team
  • Tyler Levi, Unsung Hero, Boys Volley Ball NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team
  • Coach James SanFilippo, Coach of the Year, NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team
  • Hailey Hnis, All County; All State 2nd Team; All Long Island, Girls Soccer
  • Fiona Kilian, All County; All State 1st Team; Top Nassau County Vote Receiver; All Long Island, Girls Soccer
  • Kaitlyn Tung, All County Honorable Mention, Girls Soccer
  • Bella Calabro, All County Honorable Mention, Girls Soccer
  • Summer Looney, All County Honorable Mention; Scholar Athelte, Girls Soccer
  • Hailey Metzger, All Conference, Girls Soccer
  • Meghan Wetzel, All Conference, Girls Soccer
  • Caitlin Barry, All Conference, Girls Soccer
  • Ava Angiuli, All Conference, Girls Soccer

District-wide

  • Brian Bason, All County, Golf
  • Isabella Bonagura, 400 Freestyle Relay All Conference; 200 Freestyle Relay All Division; All Conference, Girls Swimming and Diving NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team
  • Nicole Canon, 400 Freestyle Relay All Conference; 200 Freestyle Relay All Division; All Conference, Girls Swimming and Diving NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team
  • Shae McGinty, 200 Freestyle Relay All Division; All Conference, Girls Swimming and Diving NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team
  • Evelyn Sun, 200 Freestyle; 500 Freestyle; 200 Freestyle Relay All Conference and All Division; 400 Freestyle Relay All Conference, Girls Swimming and Diving NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team
  • Nicole Steiner, 400 Freestyle Relay All Conference

The board also gave a special recognition to Senior Scholar Athlete Simar Parmar and Mike Nelson, longtime director of the Levittown PAL Lacrosse program and an active member in the community.


			Athletes Honored At Levittown Board Of Education Meeting
		 - image002

			Athletes Honored At Levittown Board Of Education Meeting
		 - image003

			Athletes Honored At Levittown Board Of Education Meeting
		 - image004